[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 791-800

EnsurepassQUESTION 791 Which of the following software allows a network administrator to inspect the protocol header in order to troubleshoot network issues?   A. URL filter B. Spam filter C. Packet sniffer D. Switch   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 792 Which of the following ports would be blocked if Pete, a security administrator, wants to deny acces s to websites?   A. 21 B. 25 C. 80 D. 3389   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 793 Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 741-750

EnsurepassQUESTION 741 Company XYZ recently salvaged company laptops and removed all hard drives, but the Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned about disclosure of confidential information. Which of the following is the MOST secure method to dispose of these hard drives?   A. Degaussing B. Physical Destruction C. Lock up hard drives in a secure safe D. Wipe   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 742 A company has recently implemented a high density wireless system Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 751-760

EnsurepassQUESTION 751 An organization does not have adequate resources to administer its large infrastructure. A security administrator wishes to integrate the security controls of some of the network devices in the organization. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this goal?   A. Unified Threat Management B. Virtual Private Network C. Single sign on D. Role-based management Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 752 A company’s legacy server requires administration Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 761-770

EnsurepassQUESTION 761 Which of the following can be used to maintain a higher level of security in a SAN by allowing isolation of mis-configurations or faults?   A. VLAN B. Protocol security C. Port security D. VSAN   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 762 The act of magnetically erasing all of the data on a disk is known as:   A. Wiping B. Dissolution C. Scrubbing D. Degaussing   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 763 Joe, a network security Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 731-740

EnsurepassQUESTION 731 Ann, a technician, is attempting to establish a remote terminal session to an end user’s computer using Kerberos authentication, but she cannot connect to the destination machine. Which of the following default ports should Ann ensure is open?   A. 22 B. 139 C. 443 D. 3389   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 732 Concurrent use of a firewall, content filtering, antivirus software and an IDS system would be considered components of:   A. Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 721-730

EnsurepassQUESTION 721 Which of the following would the security engineer set as the subnet mask for the servers below to utilize host addresses on separate broadcast domains?   Server 1: 192.168.100.6 Server 2: 192.168.100.9 Server 3: 192.169.100.20   A. /24 B. /27 C. /28 D. /29 E. /30   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 722 Which of the following offerings typically allows the customer to apply operating system patches?   A. Software as a service Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 701-710

EnsurepassQUESTION 701 One of the most basic ways to protect the confidentiality of data on a laptop in the event the device is physically stolen is to implement which of the following?   A. File level encryption with alphanumeric passwords B. Biometric authentication and cloud storage C. Whole disk encryption with two-factor authentication D. BIOS passwords and two-factor authentication   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 702 Users report that after downloading several Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 711-720

EnsurepassQUESTION 711 Which of the following ports should be used by a system administrator to securely manage a remote server?   A. 22 B. 69 C. 137 D. 445   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 712 Which of the following ports is used to securely transfer files between remote UNIX systems?   A. 21 B. 22 C. 69 D. 445   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 713 Which of the following is a security benefit of providing additional HVAC capacity Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 681-690

EnsurepassQUESTION 681 Which of the following practices reduces the management burden of access management?   A. Password complexity policies B. User account audit C. Log analysis and review D. Group based privileges   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 682 Which of the following helps to apply the proper security controls to information?   A. Data classification B. Deduplication C. Clean desk policy D. Encryption   Correct Answer: A     Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 691-700

EnsurepassQUESTION 691 Which of the following is a Data Loss Prevention (DLP) strategy and is MOST useful for securing data in use?   A. Email scanning B. Content discovery C. Database fingerprinting D. Endpoint protection   Correct Answer: D       QUESTION 692 Which of the following is a concern when encrypting wireless data with WEP?   A. WEP displays the plain text entire key when wireless packet captures are reassembled B. WEP implements weak Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 641-650

EnsurepassQUESTION 641 After running into the data center with a vehicle, attackers were able to enter through the hole in the building and steal several key servers in the ensuing chaos. Which of the following security measures can be put in place to mitigate the issue from occurring in the future?   A. Fencing B. Proximity readers C. Video surveillance D. Bollards   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 642 A CA is compromised and attacks start distributing maliciously Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 651-660

EnsurepassQUESTION 651 A security administrator must implement all requirements in the following corporate policy: Passwords shall be protected against offline password brute force attacks. Passwords shall be protected against online password brute force attacks. Which of the following technical controls must be implemented to enforce the corporate policy? (Select THREE).   A. Account lockout B. Account expiration C. Screen locks D. Password complexity E. Minimum password lifetime Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 661-670

EnsurepassQUESTION 661 What is a system that is intended or designed to be broken into by an attacker?   A. Honeypot B. Honeybucket C. Decoy D. Spoofing system   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 662 How must user accounts for exiting employees be handled?   A. Disabled, regardless of the circumstances B. Disabled if the employee has been terminated C. Deleted, regardless of the circumstances D. Deleted if the employee has been terminated   Correct Read more […]

[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 671-680

EnsurepassQUESTION 671 The finance department works with a bank which has recently had a number of cyber attacks. The finance department is concerned that the banking website certificates have been compromised. Which of the following can the finance department check to see if any of the bank’s certificates are still valid?   A. Bank’s CRL B. Bank’s private key C. Bank’s key escrow D. Bank’s recovery agent   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 672 Which of the following Read more […]