2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 81-90

Ensurepass QUESTION 81 A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the task? A. The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed. B. The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers. C. The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed. D. The network cable must also be upgraded. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82 Which Read more [...]

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 71-80

Ensurepass QUESTION 71 Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ? A. Backup server B. Gaming server C. Smartphone D. Wireless printer Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72 Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones? A. Modem B. Switch C. Hub D. Router Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73 Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used? A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Laser D. Impact Correct Answer: D QUESTION 74 A user discovers Read more [...]

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 61-70

Ensurepass QUESTION 61 Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP? A. Blocks MAC address with security violations B. Translates IP addresses to names C. Encrypts data traffic on a network D. Assigns IP addresses on a network Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62 Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual? A. LAN B. PAN C. Cloud D. MAN Correct Answer: B QUESTION 63 Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop Read more [...]

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 51-60

Ensurepass QUESTION 51 After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port? A. Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits B. Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit C. Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit D. Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52 A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following Read more [...]

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 41-50

Ensurepass QUESTION 41 Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system? A. MBR B. CMOS C. VRAM D. BIOS Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42 Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array? A. Dual layer DVDs B. SATA HDDs C. Flash drives D. Blu-ray discs Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43 Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience Read more [...]

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 31-40

Ensurepass QUESTION 31 Which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cable? A. RJ-45 B. BNC C. SC D. ST Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32 Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data? A. Bluetooth B. Single-mode fibre C. RG-6 cable D. CAT6 cable Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33 The helpdesk technician has been tasked to reinstall the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would Read more [...]