Latest CIW 1D0-610 Real Exam Download 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

You have just finished designing a Web site to support a charity organization’s fund-raising efforts. You need to meet with the board members to get their feedback and address some questions before you implement the final design. The board members are dispersed throughout the country and want to avoid spending charity funds on traveling to this meeting. Which of the following solutions would best support the charity and provide you with an opportunity to discuss the design as a group?

 

A.        Plan a Web conference using a service such as WebEx or GoToMeeting that supports screensharing and phone conferencing.

B.        Plan a Webinar that reviews the layout of the site and request that board members submit their feedback by e-mail after the Webinar.

C.        Create a PowerPoint slideshow that contains pictures of your Web site design and create a survey to gather the board members’ feedback.

D.        Create an audio Webcast and distribute it to the board members over the Internet.


Correct Answer: A

 


QUESTION 52

Patrick visits his teenage daughter’s social media page and discovers several offensive posts about one of her classmates. After speaking with his daughter, Patrick learns that several other girls in her class are upset with the classmate and have been posting, texting and e-mailing others about the girl. What is the best way for Patrick to help his daughter understand cyberbullying?

 

A.        He should advise his daughter to ignore the posts, texts and c-mails.

B.        He should explain to his daughter that she is participating in the bullying by accepting others’ posts, texts and c-mails.

C.        He should explain to his daughter that the Internet embraces freedom of speech, and anyone is allowed to write anything.

D.        He should advise his daughter to delete all the posts, texts and c-mails she has received, as well as any new ones that appear.


Correct Answer: B

 


QUESTION 53

When you are using stock images in your Web site, a royalty-free license allows you to:

 

A.      use the images without paying a fee for each use.

B.      resell or transfer the images without paying a fee.

C.      use the images without purchasing a license.

D.      assume copyright of the images.


Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which type of application allows you to edit and validate your source code and preview your Web pages in multiple browsers?

 

A.      GUI HTML editor

B.      HTML text editor

C.      Word processor

D.      Compiler


Correct Answer: A

 


QUESTION 55

Evonka is listening to music from an online music provider (such as Pandora or Jango). She builds a list of music preferences, including favorite songs. The music service then suggests additional songs she might enjoy. The music provider is an example of a cloud-computing application that uses a technology for collaborative filtering, which helps define the list of songs available to listeners. Which term describes this technology?

 

A.      Bit-torrent r

B.      Crowdsourcing

C.      Grid computing

D.      Software as a Service


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 56

The App-A-Day company offers software applications for various topics. When a customer purchases a desired application from the App-A-Day online store, he is directed to a page where he can download the application directly. When the customer is redirected and begins downloading the application, which specific standard protocol is most likely transferring the application?

 

A.      FTP

B.      HTTPS

C.      HTTP

D.      SMTP


Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 57

Which of the following is a disadvantage of implementing a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy in a company?

 

A.      Increased cost for licensing mobile applications

B.      Configuring the corporate e-mail server to work with mobile devices

C.      Inability to control access to company data if the device is stolen or lost

D.      Providing training for employees on how to use mobile devices with company applications


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

When using cloud-based services to host company data, a company’s disaster recovery plan should include strategies for:

 

A.      creating redundancy and ensuring there is an exclusive contract with the cloud service provider.

B.      distributing data and software services across multiple cloud service providers.

C.      creating redundancy and using multiple cloud service providers.

D.      using a single well-established cloud service provider.


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59

Marsha’s boss directed her to create a mobile version of the company’s Web site. To ensure her mobile site is optimized, Marsha eliminates banners and advertisements. What other recommendations should Marsha follow?

 

A.      Use images instead of video on the Web site.

B.      Use white space to give the site an uncluttered look.

C.      Use Flash content to replace lengthy text descriptions.

D.      Create several Web sites, each tailored to a specific mobile platform.


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which set of standards developed by the W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) project provides a universal set of standards promoting accessibility for all Web users, including those with disabilities?

 

A.      Web Content Accessibility Guidelines

B.      User Agent Accessibility Guidelines

C.      W3C Authoring Tool Accessibility Guidelines

D.      Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act


Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest CIW 1D0-610 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.